Give your skin a renewed youthful glow with Episilk™ Facial Scrub. Despite the deep cleaning properties of Exfo Amber, this facial scrub is mild enough to use daily. See the benefits as it exfoliates and lessens the appearance of wrinkles, leaving your skin with a healthy smooth and silky appearance.
Moisten face, apply and rub gently. Rinse and pat dry. Use as needed. Keep away from eyes. For external use only. Keep out of reach of children. Follow with one of the Episilk™ serums for added moisturizing benefits. Store at room temperature.
Can I use this with my other skin care products?
Yes. Episilk™ Facial Scrub can be used with any skin care products.
What is skin exfoliation and why do I need it?
The top, outermost layer of the skin is called the “horny layer”. Besides the obvious biological barrier function, this outer layer of the skin plays a major part in skin appearance by controlling factors such as texture, light reflection and skin pigmentation. This horny layer continually renews itself by shedding and regenerating, called exfoliation. This process maintains the uniformity and youthful look of the skin. However, this natural system is slowed because of age or environmental factors; causing the skin to become weathered and deteriorated. Various solutions to this issue include cosmetic forms of skin exfoliation. By aiding our bodies in removing these dead layers of skin, we regulate the thickness of the horny layer and provide better cell oxygenation. The result is smooth, uniform, bright and luminous skin.
What is Exfo-Amber? Exfo-Amber, a novel plant ingredient is naturally derived from fossilized forest resin. It is ground to a fine particle size, thus allowing for mild facial exfoliation.
Water, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Exfo Amber (Glycol Stearate, Ceteartyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Pinus Resin, Glycerin, Hydrolyzed Caesalpinia Spinosa, Caesalpinia Spinosa Gum), Glucose Oxidase, Lactoperoxidase, Olive Squalane, Organic Corn Starch, Cetyl Alcohol, Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid), Natural Peppermint Oil.