Ingredients_pr

Glossary of Ingredients

palm stearate

Comes from the palm tree and is a vegetable based emulsifying fatty acid.

palmitoyl tripeptide-5

Small molecule that penetrates the skin easily and is structurally similar to the precursor of collagen type I.

pantethine sulfonate

An essential nutrient is primarily utilized by the body for the natural synthesis of carbohydrates, proteins, and fats.

panthenol

The provitamin of B5 because and is used in cosmetics and beauty products primarily as a lubricant, emollient and moisturizer because of its ability to bind to the hair and penetrate the skin, providing both with lubrication and hydration.

paullinia cupana seed extract

Derived from an Amazonian plant primarily used as an herbal supplement and has anti-oxidant and antibacterial effects.

pearlescent lactoperoxidase

Derivitive of salivary, mammary, and other mucosal glands that functions as a natural antibacterial agent.

PEG 150 stearate

Used in beauty products and cosmetics as a surfactant and cleansing agent, and is sometimes seen as a thickening agent as well..

PEG 80 sorbitan laurate

Serves as a wetting agent to assist in reducing surface tension in the water and promotes smooth spreading of shampoos.

PephaTight

Refreshing, reviving, fragrant oil or extract from the Mediterranean peppermint plant. Peppermint herb is valued for its cooling, pain relieving and antiseptic effect in bath and facial herbs. When prepared in a carrier lotion it is useful for minor skin irritation and inflammation. Peppermint oil contains menthol, known for its ability to open breathing passages and settle upset stomachs. In cosmetics, it is used to cleanse, tone, purify, activate sluggish skin and pores, and is suitable for use on oily skin, acne, and blackheads.

peppermint oil

Refreshing, reviving, fragrant oil or extract from the Mediterranean peppermint plant. Peppermint herb is valued for its cooling, pain relieving and antiseptic effect in bath and facial herbs. When prepared in a carrier lotion it is useful for minor skin irritation and inflammation. Peppermint oil contains menthol, known for its ability to open breathing passages and settle upset stomachs. In cosmetics, it is used to cleanse, tone, purify, activate sluggish skin and pores, and is suitable for use on oily skin, acne, and blackheads.

phenoxyethanol

A glycol ether and bactericide (that functions as a disinfectant, antiseptic or antibiotic) that is primarily used as a preservative in cosmetics and beauty products.

polysorbate 20

Dervived from fruits and berries used in cosmetics and skin care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient.

polysorbate 80

Used as a surfactant and emulsifier because of its ability to help other ingredients dissolve in a solvent in which they normally would not be able to dissolve, specifically in the case of oil in water

primula veris extract

Found in meadows and light undergrowth throughout the sunny regions of central and western Europe and Asia and reduces color intensity of dark spots and age spots.

propylene glycol

Effective humectant & wetting agent preventing water loss in products & in the skin,

red beet extract

Used as a blood-builder and as a good source of iron.

resveratrol

A natural superior antioxidant compound found in an abundance in red grapes (mainly the skins), grape seed extract, red wine, Japanese Knotweed, peanuts and some berries.

 

Sign up to receive special offers and promotions

logo

Hyalogic LLC .
610 NW Platte Valley Drive,.
Riverside,
MO 64150 USA.

Toll free U.S. Only 866-318-8484
U.S. & International 913-422-9395

info@hyalogic.com

U.S. & International 913-422-9396

Catalog

Download Catalog

Find a Retailer Near You

Store Locator

©Hyalogic all rights reserved. | FDA Disclaimer

nasc natural chfa ctfa

flag