A highly stable, crystalline sweetener with a chemical structure is similar to saccharin
Has anti-oedema properties and reduces puffy eyebags. It also enhances skin elasticity, skin smoothness and shows a decongesting effect.
Also called Yarrow Extract, is an extract of the whole plant. It is a clear, brown-green liquid with a faint herbal odor
Contains a high tannin content, indicating its beneficial firming effect on the elasticity of the skin and its ability to balance moisture.
Stimulates cell regeneration in stressed, affected skin. Improves rough and chapped skin. Has an antiphlogistic effect.
Hydrating; softening; calming; anti-microbial; anti-inflammatory; moisture regulator. Aloe has remarkable healing properties that can draw and hold oxygen to the skin. The plants composition is similar to that of human blood plasma and seawater and, because its pH is the same as the human skin, it is extremely soothing and protective.
A concentrated, liquid containing aroma compounds from apples
A clear, yellow to orange, slightly viscous solution containing polyphenolrich fractions from the fruits of the North American saw palmetto and South American sesame seeds in a Moroccan argan oil base. Its perfectly balanced polyphenol formula, consisting mostly of lignans and phytosterols, helps to control and reduce sebum production, especially in the T-zone area of the face.
An anti-wrinkle inhibitor that will reduce pre-existing wrinkle depth and relax facial tension. Leuphasil compliments the action of Argireline by modulating muscle contraction, especially beneficial for reducing depth of wrinkles around the eye and forehead areas. These peptides can significantly modulate muscle contraction thereby destabilizing the cell so it cannot release the neurotransmitters that make the muscle contract thus preventing formation of lines and wrinkles.
Derived from the ginseng plant; invigorating, tones and rejuvenates.
Derived from avocado kernels; nourishes, smoothes, and softens.
A non-essential amino acid that occurs naturally in the body
Derived from honeycomb; emollient, nourishes, moisturizes and softens.
Derived from canola oil; mild ingredient used as an emulsifier to combine oil and water in the formulation of a cream or lotion.
Bilberry extract can prevent damage caused by free radicals that result from oxygen reactions in the body and helps to protect the eye from free radical damage by strengthening the tiny capillaries that affect vision.
A safe, natural product protector that is anti-microbial and has anti-oxidants
A small shrub or tree, native to Peru and is used as a natural thickening agent
Contains polyphenol, an antioxidant that neutralizes free radicals before they attach themselves to the skin cells membrane and destroy or compromise the cell. It stimulates the circulation and blood flow to help remove toxins excess fluids.
A fatty mixture of glycerides, mainly hexyl and caprine acids. Used as an emulsifier, dispersing agent and carrier for active ingredients.
The active ingredient in chili peppers and when applied to the skin, has been found to deplete substance P- a neurochemical that transmits pain.
A nutrient that helps the body turn fat into energy. It is produced by the body in the liver and kidneys and stored in the skeletal muscles, heart and brain
A natural gloss agent, pigment wetter and dispersant, plasticizer and emollient
An olive oil derivative used as an emulsifier and emollient. A safe and effective alternative to ethoxylated and PEG-based emulsifiers.
A natural fatty alcohol derived from coconut oil widely used as an emollient and stabilizing agent in conditioning and moisturizing treatments (emulsions).
An all-natural medium chain fatty acid that is highly purified, a refined waxy ester and helps with joint inflammation
This compound works to lubricate joints and helps to promote mobile joint function.
Soothing and refreshing botanical.
A sour organic acid derived from citrus fruits that causes a reaction when combined with the baking soda.
A plant derived aromatic oil that is known for antibacterial and antifungal qualities.
hydroxysultaine derived from coconut oil, is used in our hair and body cleansers as a superior replacement for the commonly used cocamodopropyl betaine, present in most shampoo formulations.
Triglycerides of fatty acids made from the beans of the cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao). Cocoa butter is a superb emollient that softens and protects chapped skin, relieves irritation and diminishes signs of wrinkling and stretch marks. Has a sweet chocolate smell. It is also helpful as a binder or thickener in natural cosmetic formulas where chemical thickeners are not used.
A natural substance found in every cell of the human body. In our mid twenties its activity decreases. Naturally occurring in the tissue of plants, CoQ-10 (also known as “ubiquinone”) is a vitamin-like anti-oxidant that boosts cellular activity. It helps to fortify the skin’s defenses against UV damage, while reducing the appearance of wrinkles, strengthening cell membranes, and providing the skin with new energy.
Peptides are small fragments of proteins, and proteins are the key building blocks of most living tissues. Certain kinds of peptides have an avid affinity for copper, to which they bind very tightly. The resulting compound consisting of a peptide and a copper atom has become known as a copper peptide. A distinctive feature of GHK copper peptides is that they reduce scar tissue formation while stimulating normal skin remodeling. In other words, they help better restore the damaged area to its original look.
Loaded with omega-3 and omega-6 and helps improve cardiovascular function, increase circulation and strengthen the immune system. Essential fatty acids can not be synthesized by the body. Cranberry oil's naturally occurring tocopherols and highly unsaturated profile provide nourishment to the skin and superior moisturizing qualities.
A mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetic formularies including baby shampoo and in products for individuals with a sensitive skin
Derived from sugar and is used as a mild and gentle cleanser.
Water that has had its mineral ions removed. Deionization is a physical process which uses specially-manufactured ion exchange resins which bind to and filter out the mineral salts from water
This sugar is the chief source of energy in the body and serves as a major source of energy for living cells.
Another name for polydimethylsiloxane and is used to impart a soft velvety feel to hair or skin products
A foaming water-soluble surfactant with extra-mild cleansing properties.
Derived from a plant, it gently conditions dehydrated skin.
An important essential oil for pain management, skin care, nutrition, burns, arthritis,
Acts a mild stabilizer and thickener and has a great ability to bind oil and water
A natural exfoliant, fossilized resin coming from forests of Pinus succinifera
become a fan