Comes from the palm tree and is a vegetable based emulsifying fatty acid
Small molecule that penetrates the skin easily and is structurally similar to the precursor of collagen type I.
An essential nutrient is primarily utilized by the body for the natural synthesis of carbohydrates, proteins, and fats.
The provitamin of B5 because and is used in cosmetics and beauty products primarily as a lubricant, emollient and moisturizer because of its ability to bind to the hair and penetrate the skin, providing both with lubrication and hydration
Derived from an Amazonian plant primarily used as an herbal supplement and has anti-oxidant and antibacterial effects
Derivitive of salivary, mammary, and other mucosal glands that functions as a natural antibacterial agent
Used in beauty products and cosmetics as a surfactant and cleansing agent, and is sometimes seen as a thickening agent as well.
Serves as a wetting agent to assist in reducing surface tension in the water and promotes smooth spreading of shampoos
Refreshing, reviving, fragrant oil or extract from the Mediterranean peppermint plant. Peppermint herb is valued for its cooling, pain relieving and antiseptic effect in bath and facial herbs. When prepared in a carrier lotion it is useful for minor skin irritation and inflammation. Peppermint oil contains menthol, known for its ability to open breathing passages and settle upset stomachs. In cosmetics, it is used to cleanse, tone, purify, activate sluggish skin and pores, and is suitable for use on oily skin, acne, and blackheads.
Refreshing, reviving, fragrant oil or extract from the Mediterranean peppermint plant. Peppermint herb is valued for its cooling, pain relieving and antiseptic effect in bath and facial herbs. When prepared in a carrier lotion it is useful for minor skin irritation and inflammation. Peppermint oil contains menthol, known for its ability to open breathing passages and settle upset stomachs. In cosmetics, it is used to cleanse, tone, purify, activate sluggish skin and pores, and is suitable for use on oily skin, acne, and blackheads.
A glycol ether and bactericide (that functions as a disinfectant, antiseptic or antibiotic) that is primarily used as a preservative in cosmetics and beauty products
Dervived from fruits and berries used in cosmetics and skin care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient
Used as a surfactant and emulsifier because of its ability to help other ingredients dissolve in a solvent in which they normally would not be able to dissolve, specifically in the case of oil in water
Found in meadows and light undergrowth throughout the sunny regions of central and western Europe and Asia and reduces color intensity of dark spots and age spots
Effective humectant & wetting agent preventing water loss in products & in the skin,
Used as a blood-builder and as a good source of iron
A natural superior antioxidant compound found in an abundance in red grapes (mainly the skins), grape seed extract, red wine, Japanese Knotweed, peanuts and some berries
Helps to exfoliate skin cells and improve the overall health and look of the skin
Plant derived, it helps make special proteins, called antioxidant enzymes, which play a role in preventing cell damage
Helps to improve skin by providing anti-inflammatory properties
The edible seeds of an East Indian herb that yield a pale yellow oil which is an effective skin softener. Aids in the treatment of psoriasis and eczema and is excellent for all skin types.
The natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree. Shea butter is valuable, nourishing addition to moisturizers for the reduction of wrinkles, improving the elasticity of the skin and protecting skin against environmental aging. Shea butter is known to increase local capillary circulation, which in turn increases tissue re-oxygenation.
The most common constituent of sand, generally fine particles of quartz, used to thicken and stabilize formulations.
A silica derivative used in cosmetics and personal care products as an anticaking agent, bulking agent, slip modifier, viscosity increasing agent, emollient, and most often as a suspending agent,
An alkaline salt used as an antacid and cleanser
Used as an oral care agent, flavoring agent, viscosity increasing agent, and is also seen as a thickener
Used in cosmetics and personal care products because of its ability, as a lactylate, to penetrate skin easily, providing “residual moisturization, extended fragrance release, and enhanced delivery of actives
A modified fatty acid, used in shampoos, bath, cleansing and shaving products as a foaming agent, surfactant, and hair conditioning agent,
Used an an emulsifier this a sodium salt that can be a white-slightly yellowish powder
A mild anionic surfactant imparting rapid wetting action and excellent foam quality and stability. For use in mild shampoos and shower gels
The ester of cetearyl alcohol and the fatty acids derived from olive oil to help soften the skin & hair, and gives products a smooth and luxurious feel
A sugar alcohol derived from fruits, corn and seaweed used primarily as a humectant
Derived from defatted soy flakes, soy protein offers a rich penetrating blend of protein, B vitamins and essential minerals that nourish and moisturize the skin and hair
Used in skin care products, the blend creates a smooth feel. It also features a conditioning agent, which enhances moisture and emollience on the skin
An aromatic essential oil obtained from spearmint
Derived from palm trees and is used as an emulsifier and thickener.
A naturally fatty alcohol derived from stearic acid, coconut oil or vegetable fatty acids, and is used to soothe and soften as a conditioning agent and as an emulsifier.
A natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis is retaining moisture
A natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis is retaining moisture
The normalizing vitamin. Essential for increasing skin elasticity and thickening of the epidermis and the dermis. Vitamin A plays an important role in RNA synthesis, which produces new and healthy cells in the skin and the body. Medical studies indicate that vitamin A is effective in slowing down skin aging and in reducing in the number and depth of wrinkles. A regression of pigmented spots has been demonstrated in medical studies with regular use of Vitamin A.
Aa micronutrient that is important in assisting the body in metabolizing fats, carbohydrates, amino acids and proteins, and is also integral in the processes involved with cell respiration and growth
Derived from citrus fruits. It is a patented mineral salt of ascorbic acid (vitamin C), with C metabolites allowing the cellular uptake of Vitamin C within the dermal layers
Essential for maintaining the activities of enzymes in the cells and for the formation of red blood cells. Vitamin E has been shown to inhibit skin cancer and aid in the healing of skin ailments. It is a dynamic weapon against premature aging and combating wrinkles by neutralizing free radicals to stop the chain reaction of molecular damage and to protect the skin against oxidation.
Extracted from young plants of Lophophyrom Elongatum, this juice or powder possesses high levels of chlorophyll, amino acids, minerals, vitamins and enzymes.
Thick, dark, fragrant oil expressed from wheat germ, the seed of wheat grain. This oil is very high in vitamins, particularly vitamin E, carotene, and lecithin. Its high Vitamin E content acts as an antioxidant and preservative. Wheat germ oil is added to some cosmetics to keep the product from turning rancid
Used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, emulsifying surfactant, as well as an aqueous viscosity increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products because of its capability to hold water, enhance freeze-thaw stability, and improve shelf life and help with the stabilization of a product
A sugar alcohol used as a substitute for sugar in the flavoring of many toothpastes and gums. Xylitol is found naturally in various berries, corn husks, oats, and mushrooms, and is thought to be almost as sweet as sucrose, but with 2/3 the calories
One of the two carotenoids contained within the retina of the eye.
Closely involved in protein synthesis and in collagen formation in the body, both of which are essential in the maintenance of healthy skin and in normalizing production of skin oils. Zinc can help heal blemishes, reduce the inflammation, and reduce the androgenic effect of hormones on the skin.
Used in oral care to reduce one or more of plaque, tartar, caries, dentinal sensitivity, malodor, and/or inflammation and comprises of zinc salt.
The zinc salt of gluconic acid, and is thought to be an antiviral agent or cosmetic biocide, used in cosmetics and personal care products most frequently as an acne treatment
become a fan